2015 Winners:


Belzhar  by Meg Wolitzer; Dutton Books for Young Readers

V is for Villain by Peter Moore; Hyperion

Schizo by Nic Sheff; Philomel Books

Night Gardener by Jonathan Auxier; Amulet Books

Dark Metropolis by Jaclyn Dolamore; Hyperion

Changers by T & Allison G. Cooper;  Black Sheep

Trouble by Non Pratt; Simon & Schuster

The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf by Ambelin Kwaymullina; Candlewick Press

Devil's Intern by Donna Hosie; Holiday House

Noggin by John Corey Whaley; Atheneum Books for Young Readers


2015 Honorable Mentions

Servants of the Storm by Delilah S. Dawson; Simon Pulse

Dissonance by Erica O'Rourke; Simon & Schuster

Expiration Day by William Campbell Powell; Tom Doherty Associates Books

One Safe Place by Tania Unsworth; Algonquin Young Readers

The Naturals by Jennifer Lynn Barnes; Hyperion



Westchester Fiction Award Winners, 2014

  • All the Truth That's in Me by Julie Berry published by Viking (imprint of Penguin)
  • Audacious by Gabrielle Prendergast published by Orca Book Publishers
  • Fat Angie by E. E. Charlton-Trujillo published by Candlewick Press
  • The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey published by G.P. Putnam’s Sons (imprint of Penguin)
  • In the Shadow of Blackbirds by Cat Winters published by Amulet Books
  • Living with Jackie Chan by Jo Knowles published by Candlewick Press
  • Proxy by Alex London published by Philomel Books (Imprint of Penguin Books)
  • Sick by Tom Leveen published by Abrams Books
  • The Sin-Eater's Confession by Ilsa J. Bick published by Lerner Publishing Group
  • Yaqui Delgado Wants to Kick Your Ass by Meg Medina published by Candlewick Press

Honorable Mentions

  • Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea by April Genevieve Tucholke published by Dial Books (Imprint of Penguin)
  • Juvie by Steve Watkins published by Candlewick Press
  • Maggot Moon by Sally Gardner published by Candlewick Press
  • Orleans by Sherri L. Smith published by G. P. Putnam’s Sons (imprint of Penguin)
  • Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys published by Philomel Books (imprint of Penguin)



2013 Winners

1.  Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe  by Benjamin Alire Saenz (Simon & Schuster)

2.  Blood Red Road by Moira Young (Margaret K. McElderry Books)

3.  Dark Inside by Jeyn Roberts (Simon & Schuster)

4.  Dust & Decay by Jonathan Maberry (Simon & Schuster)

5.  The Fault in our Stars by John Green (Dutton Books)

6. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl by Jesse Andrews (Amulet Books)

7. The Peculiars by Maureen Doyle McQuerry (Amulet Books)

8.  Summer of the Mariposas by Guadalupe Garcia McCall (Tu Books; imprint of Lee & Low Books)

9.  Vodnik by Bryce Moore (Tu Books; imprint of Lee & Low Books)

10.  Witchlanders by Lena Coakley (Atheneum Books)

 

2013 Honorable Mentions

1. Fingerprints of You by Kristen-Paige Madonia (Simon & Schuster)

2.  Girl with Borrowed Wings by Rinsai Rossetti (Dial Books)

3.  Legacy by Molly Cochran (Simon & Schuster)

4.  Origin by Jessica Khoury (Razorbill; imprint of Penguin Books)

5.  Smashed by Lisa Luedeke (Margaret K. McElderry Books)


2012


Anna Dressed in Blood---Kendra Blake 

(TOR Teen: Tom Doherty Associates                                                 

Blink & Caution---Tim Wynne Jones 

(Candlewick Press)


Faerie Ring---Kiki Hamilton

(Tom Doherty Associates)

The Lost Gate---Orson Scott Card 

(Tom Doherty Associates)                                                              

Mindblind---Jennifer Roy

(Marshall Cavendish)

A Monster Calls---Patrick Ness

(Candlewick Press)

The Scorpio Races---Maggie Stiefvater

(Scholastic Press)

Shine---Lauren Myracle

(Amulet Books)

Stork---Wendy Delsol

(Candlewick Press)

Wolf Mark---Joseph Bruchac 

(Tu Books:  Lee & Low Books)

 

 

2011

Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare (Margaret McElderry Books)

Draw the Dark by Ilsa Bick (Carolrhoda/Lerner Books)

Green Witch by Alice Hoffman (Scholastic)

Last Night I Sang to the Monster by Benjamin Alire Saenz (Cinco Puntos Press)

Last Summer of the Death Warriors by Francisco X. Stork (Scholastic)

Leviathan by Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse)

Nightshade City by Hilary Wagner (Holiday House)

Salt by Maurice Gee (Orca Books)

Small Free Kiss in the Dark by Glenda Millard (Holiday House)

Struts & Frets by Jon Skovron (Amulet Books)

 

2010

The Adoration of Jenna Fox by Mary E. Pearson (Henry Holt & Company)

Lost by Jacqueline Davies (Marshall Cavendish Childrens Books)

Lunch With Lenin by Deborah Ellis (Fitzhenry and Whiteside)

Pieces of Me by Charlotte Gingras (Kids Can Press)

Shut Up by Marilyn Reynolds (Morning Glory Press)

Watching July by Christine Hart (Sumach Press)

free templates
Make a Free Website with Yola.